The 2014 Jr. Fair King and Queen and court were crowned Sunday night at the Van Wert County Fairgrounds. Fair Queen Sophie Wilson (fourth from left) and Fair King Jon Germann (fifth from left) will preside over the 158th annual Van Wert County Fair. Runners-ups named were Taylor Hughes (third from left) and Cody Keirns (third from right). (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)
The 2014 Jr. Fair King and Queen and court were crowned Sunday night at the Van Wert County Fairgrounds. Fair Queen Sophie Wilson (fourth from left) and Fair King Jon Germann (fifth from left) will preside over the 158th annual Van Wert County Fair. Runners-ups named were Taylor Hughes (third from left) and Cody Keirns (third from right). (DHI Media/Ed Gebert)
BY ED GEBERT
Times Bulletin Editor
egebert@timesbulletin.com
VAN WERT — The midway was not as crowded as usual for the Jr. Fair King and Queen Coronation Sunday night since the opening of the Van Wert County Fair was still 62 hours away, but an appreciative crowd watched Sunday night as this year’s royalty was crowned at the conclusion of the ceremony featuring four queen candidates and two king candidates and four others running to be princesses of the species of animal they show in 4-H. After all the judging and promenading, crowns were placed on the heads of Sophie Wilson and Jon Germann. This pair will preside over a long list of events at the Van Wert County Fair and also represent the county when visiting other county fairs and the Ohio State Fair.
After the coronation, both Wilson and Germann talked about the whole interview process and how “crazy” it was trying to talk about the 4-H careers in only a 30-minute interview.
“I’ve always loved the fair, and actually have been thinking about this for a while,” said Germann. Wildon spoke about feeling like now she is finally feeling ready to be queen.
After the king and queen were named, four species princess were named. They are: Goat Princess Amanda Lobsiger, Beef Princess Lauren Schmid, Swine Princess Tara Vorst, and Horse Princess Leah Lichtensteiger. Lichtensteiger was last year’s fair queen.
Ther Runner up queen is Taylor Hughes and the Runner up King is Cody Keirns.
The crown bearers for the event were Katelyn Black, the daughter of Stephanie and Craig Black, and Reagan Mox, the son of Natalie and Jimmie Mox. Judges for the event were Amanda Kohnen, Samantha Joseph, and Thad Lichtensteiger.
Here is the posted schedule for events for the 2014 Van Wert County Fair:
Tuesday August 26, 2014
• 8 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Baked Goods, Potted Plants and Flower Entry In Place at Admin Building
• 11 a.m. - 6 p.m. - Hog Weigh-In at Hog Barn (Plan A) and Beef & Feeders Weigh-In at Beef Barn Junior Fair
• 5-7 p.m. - Broilers and Roasters In Place at Poultry Barn Junior Fair
• 7 p.m. - Baked Goods Judging at Admin Building
• 7-9 p.m. - Rabbit Weigh-In at Rabbit Barn Junior Fair
• 8 p.m. - All Junior Fair exhibits to be In Place Junior Fair
• 12-9 p.m. - Senior Fair Farm Product to be In Place at Ag Building
• 6 p.m.- Deadline for Director Candidate Petition Filing at Fair Office
• 7 p.m. - Tug-A-Truck Contest at Grandstand
Wednesday August 27, 2014
• 8 a.m. - Fair Officially Opens!
• 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Canned Goods Judging at Ag Building
• 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. - Vegetable and Horticulture Judging at Ag Building
• 10 a.m. - Commercial Building Opens
• 10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Turkey Weigh-In at Baby Land Junior Fair
• 12-1 p.m.- Sheep Weigh-In near Baby Land Junior Fair
• 1-1:30 p.m. - Goat Weigh-In near Baby Land Junior Fair
• 1-3 p.m. - Farm Products Judging at Ag Building
• 2-4 p.m. - Potted Plants & Flowers Judging at Admin Building
• 3 p.m. - Midway and Rides Open
• 5 p.m. - Official Grand Opening at Grandstand
• 6 p.m. - Dog Show & Exhibition at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 6:45 p.m. - Flag Raising at Grandstand
• 7-10 p.m.- Harness Racing at Grandstand
• 8 p.m. - 4-H Special Awards Ceremony at Gospel Pavilion Junior Fair
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Thursday, August 28, 2014 KIDS DAY! $3.00 Admission for Everyone - Kids 8 and Under FREE!
• 8 a.m. - Gates & Admin Building Opens
• 9 a.m. - Turkey Show at Turkey Barn Junior Fair
• 10 a.m. - Commercial Building Open
• 12 p.m. - FFA Crop (Ag Building) and Shop (Jr Fair Building) Judging and Interviews Junior Fair
• 2-5 p.m. - Kids Dream Day - Kids get to drive a tractor around the Grandstand track!
• 3 p.m. - FFA Vegetable and Flowering Judging at Ag Building Junior Fair
• 3 p.m. - Rides Open
• 3-10 p.m. - Living Statue on the Midway
• 5 p.m. - Ronald McDonald performs “A Friendship Adventure” at Entertainment Tent
• 5-9 p.m. - Rolling Video Games near the Old Treasurer’s Office
• 6 p.m. - All Senior Fair Livestock In Place
• 7 p.m. - Freedom Quartet at Gospel Pavilion
• 7-10 p.m. - Harness Racing at Grandstand
• 7-10 p.m. - Country Music Performers “Polly Mae” perform at Entertainment Tent
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Friday, August 29, 2014 HAPPY VETERANS DAY! - Veterans and Spouses FREE!
SENIOR CITIZEN DAY - Senior Citizens Age 60 and Over FREE!
• 8 a.m. - Gates & Admin Building Opens
• 8:30-10 a.m. - Free Donuts for Veterans and Seniors at Entertainment Tent
• 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Veterans Service Office Open at Entertainment Tent
• 9 a.m. - Open Class Mules & Miniature Horse and Senior Fair Horse Show at Sr. Fair Horse Arena
• 9 a.m. - Senior Fair Poultry Show at Poultry Barn
• 9 a.m. - Dairy Show at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 10 a.m. - Commercial Building Open
• 10:45 a.m. - Veterans Day Parade - Starts at Balyeat Ave
• 11 a.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 11 a.m. - Veterans Day Program at Entertainment Tent
• 12 p.m. - Senior Fair Stock Horse Show at Sr Fair Horse Arena
• 12 p.m. until supplies last! - Free Ham and Beans at Entertainment Tent
• 1-6 p.m. - Singles 100 Shoe Tournament at Horseshoe Court
• 2 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 3 p.m. - Rides Open 3-10 p.m. - Living Statue on the Midway
• 4 p.m. - Rabbit Show at Rabbit Barn Junior Fair
• 5 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 5-9 p.m. - Rolling Video Games near the Old Treasurer’s Office
• 6 p.m. - Balloon Launch - Balloon rides at Grandstand Infield
• 7 p.m. - The Ministers Quartet at Gospel Pavilion
• 7 p.m. - Michindoh Truck & Tractor Pull at Grandstand
• 7-10 p.m. - Country Music Performer Connor Rose at Entertainment Tent
• 8 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Saturday, August 30, 2014
• 7 a.m. - Balloon Launch - Balloon rides at Grandstand Infield
• 8 a.m. - Gates & Admin Building Opens
• 8 a.m. - American Dairy Goat Show at Sheep & Goat Arena
• 8:30 a.m. - Dairy Feeder Show at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 9 a.m. - Senior Rabbit Show at Rabbit Barn
• 9 a.m. - Open Class Ponies & Draft Horses at Sr Fair Horse Arena
• 9 a.m. - Double Elimination Tournament at Horseshoe Court
• 9 a.m. - Senior Fair Crops and Canned Food Judging at Ag Building
• 9 a.m. - Poultry Show at Poultry Barn Junior Fair
• 9:30 a.m. - 2 pm - Cheerleading Show
• 10 a.m. - Commercial Building Open
• 11 a.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 12 p.m. - Rides Open
• 12 p.m. - Senior Fair Stock Horse Show at Sr Fair Horse Arena
• 12 p.m. - Beef Show at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 12-1 p.m. - Kiddie Tractor Pull Sign-up at Entertainment Tent
• 12-3 p.m. - Children Choosing Christ at Gospel Pavilion
• 1-3 p.m. - Kiddie Tractor Pull at Entertainment Tent
• 1-6 p.m. - Singles Horseshoe Contest and Horseshoe Court
• 1-9 p.m. - Rolling Video Games near the Old Treasurer’s Office
• 2 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 2-8 p.m. - Kids Dream Day - Kids get to drive a tractor around the Grandstand track!
• 3 p.m. - Rabbit Show at Rabbit Barn Goat Show at Sheep & Goat Arena Junior Fair
• 4 p.m. - Bruiser Wrestling near Jr Fair Building
• 4-6:30 p.m. - “Open to the World” Feeder Calf Show at Farm Focus Arena
• 4 p.m. - Figure 8 Racing at Grandstand
• 5 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 5:30 p.m. - Veridia (opening for Chris August) at Gospel Pavilion
• 6 p.m. - Balloon Launch and Tethered Balloon Rides at Grandstand Infield
• 6-7 p.m. - St. Mary’s Catholic Church Service
• 7 p.m. - Chris August at Gospel Pavilion
• 7-10 p.m.- Rockabilly performer Blair Carman at Entertainment Tent
• 7:30 p.m. - Calf Scramble at Grandstand
• 7:30 p.m. - Horse Contesting Junior Fair
• 8 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 9:45-11:15 p.m. - Balloon Glow at Grandstand
• 9:45-11:15 p.m. - Country Music Performers Emerald Blue perform at Grandstand
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Sunday, August 31, 2014
• 7 a.m. - Balloon Launch - Balloon rides at Grandstand Infield
• 7 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Hog Weigh-In (Plan B) at Hog Barn Junior Fair
• 8 a.m. - Gates Opens
• 9 a.m. - Horse Pleasure Show at Jr Horse Arena Junior Fair
• 11 a.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 11:30 a.m. - Rabbit Showmanship at Rabbit Barn Junior Fair
• 12 p.m. - Rides Open and Commercial & Admin Buildings Open
• 1 p.m. - Horse Pull at Grandstand
• 1 p.m. - Double Horseshoe Tournament at Horseshoe Court
• 1-8 p.m. - Kids Dream Day - Kids drive tractor around Grandstand track
• 1-2 p.m. - 4-H Talent Show Junior Fair
• 1-5 p.m. - Children Choosing Christ at Gospel Pavilion
• 1-9 p.m. - Rolling Video Games near the Old Treasurer’s Office
• 2 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 2-4 p.m. - 4-H Style Review at Entertainment Tent Junior Fair
• 4:45 p.m. - Van Wert County Market Lamb Show at Sheep & Goat Arena
• 5 p.m. - Ryan Trentman Memorial Swine Show at Farm Focus Arena
• 5 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 5 p.m. - Milk Mustache Contest at Dairy Barn Junior Fair
• 5:30 p.m. - “Open to the World” Market Lamb Show
• 6 p.m. - Balloon Launch and Tethered Balloon Rides at Grandstand Infield
• 7 p.m. - David Dunn at Gospel Pavilion
• 7 p.m. - Auto Demolition Derby at Grandstand
• 7 p.m. - Country Music Performers Cook & Belle at Entertainment Tent
• 8 p.m.. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Monday, September 1, 2014
• 7 a.m. - Balloon Launch - Balloon rides at Grandstand Infield
• 8 a.m. - Gates & Admin Building Opens
• 8 a.m. - Open Sheep Show at Sheep & Goat Arena
• 8:30 a.m. - Swine Show at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 11 a.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 12 p.m. - Rides Open
• 12-5 p.m. - Thoroughbred & Quarter Horse Races at Grandstand
• 1-9 p.m.- Rolling Video Games near the Old Treasurer’s Office
• 2 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver Show near Jr Fair Building
• 3 p.m. - Senior Fair Dairy Show at Farm Focus Arena
• 3 p.m. - Jr Fair Horse Fun Show at Jr Horse Arena Junior Fair
• 4 p.m. - Entertainment at Gospel Pavilion TBA
• 5 p.m. - Trinity at Gospel Pavilion
• 6 p.m. - Balloon Launch - Balloon rides at Grandstand Infield
• 6 p.m. - Showman of Showmen at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 7 p.m. - Bear Hollow Wood Carver *Auction* near Jr Fair Building
• 7 p.m. - Build the New Band Show Featuring Naked Karate Girls at Grandstand
• 7-10 p.m. - Rock and Roll Performers Broken Lights at Entertainment Tent
• 7 p.m. - Soul’d Out Quartet at Gospel Pavilion
• 7 p.m. - Fair Ends - Junior Fair Fun Night Begins at Farm Focus Arena Junior Fair
• 9:45-11:15 p.m. - Balloon Glow at Grandstand
• 10 p.m. - Commercial & Administration Building Closed
• 12 a.m. - Curfew - Fair Closed
Tuesday, September 2, 2014
• 8 a.m. - All exhibits Released
• 9 a.m. - Junior Fair Livestock Sale Junior Fair